namibia visa dead vlei

Namibia opens its doors to travelers who want to explore a whole new world that’s different from the typical city adventure. It is where you can enjoy towering sand dunes and diverse wildlife animals– the things that you don’t normally see most especially when traveling to Europe and USA. However, not everyone can enter this exotic country because of its visa policies. And though there are countries that are fortunate enough to be granted with the “visa free” entry, there are also others that are still required to apply for a Namibia visa to enter the country.

Who are required a visa to Namibia?

Citizens that are not included in this list are required  to apply for Namibia visa.

  1. Angola
  2. Armenia
  3. Australia
  4. Austria
  5. Azerbaijan
  6. Belarus
  7. Belgium
  8. Botswana
  9. Brazil
  10. Canada
  11. Cuba
  12. Denmark
  13. Finland
  14. France
  15. Germany
  16. Iceland
  17. Italy
  18. Japan
  19. Kazakhstan
  20. Kenya
  21. Kyrgyzstan
  22. Lesotho
  23. Liechtenstein
  24. Luxembourg
  25. Malaysia
  26. Malawi
  27. Mauritius
  28. Moldova
  29. Mozambique
  30. New Zealand
  31. Netherlands
  32. Norway
  33. Portugal
  34. Russia
  35. Seychelles
  36. Singapore
  37. South Africa
  38. Spain
  39. Swaziland
  40. Switzerland
  41. Tajikistan
  42. Tanzania
  43. Turkmenistan
  44. Ukraine
  45. United Kingdom
  46. United States
  47. Uzbekistan
  48. Venezuela
  49. Zambia
  50. Zimbabwe

These 50 countries are allowed to stay in Namibia for a maximum of 3 months as long as their passports are valid for at least 6 months and the purpose of their visit is not for employment. On the other hand, passport holders of these countries listed below can stay for a maximum of 30 days as long as they also meet the passport validity of at least 6 months and does not stay for employment:

  1. Hongkong
  2. Macao

What are the acceptable reasons for getting a visitors visa?

  1. Holiday/tourism/vacation
  2. Visiting friends/family
  3. Attending meetings
  4. Exploring business opportunities
  5. Medical treatment
NAMIBIA TOURIST VISA
Image By Nature Freak | Pixabay | CCO

How to apply for a visa to Namibia?

Applying a Namibia visa is just simple. All you have to do is to complete the requirements checklist and submit them to the Embassy or Consulate of Namibia in your neighborhood.

General requirements

  1. Passport your passport must be at least 6 months valid from the date of your departure from Namibia. It must also have sufficient blank pages for the entry and exit stamps.
  2. Application form – the form must be fully completed and signed by the applicant. Make sure that it is free from errors before submitting.
  3. Two (2) passport-size photos – you must write your name at the back of the photo.
  4. Health insurance– this must be the confirmed health insurance. The policy must state its coverage and that it is valid in Namibia.
  5. Flight itinerary/ Return ticket – a flight booking or at least a return ticket is a must when applying for a visa to Namibia.
  6. Proof of financial capacity – this should show that you can afford your trip in Namibia and that you have means of sustenance that can support you all throughout your trip. It can be any of the following:
    1. Bank statement
    2. ITR (Income Tax Return)
    3. Payslip
    4. Credit Card
    5. Traveler’s cheque

7. Proof of accomodation – if traveling for tourism, this must be a hotel booking. If traveling for visiting friends/family, this can be a letter stating that the host can provide accomodation to the foreigner.

8. Proof of rootedness – this should show that you have more reason to return to your home country than overstaying in Namibia. This can be:

  1. Certificate of Employment
  2. Leave of Absence
  3. Enrolment to a university/ learning institution

Attending workshops and meetings, and exploring business opportunities

You need to provide additional documents when applying for a visa for this purpose.

  1. Motivation letter from your current employer (if not invited)
  2. Invitation letter from Namibian Company (if invited)
  3. Proof of legal status of inviter/ business partner

Visiting for medical treatment

You also need to provide this document when visiting Namibia for medical treatment.

  1. Confirmation letter from Medical Institution/ Hospital/ Private Consultant in Namibia

Number of Entries

The granted visa is usually single entry ONLY but the embassy can also give a multiple entry to applicants with reasonable grounds.

Processing Time

It usually takes 15 working days to process your application. Remember that processing of your visa starts from the day the payment has been received.

Visa Extension

With the visa, you are only allowed to stay for a maximum of 3 months in Namibia. If you want to stay longer than that, you can apply for an extension through the Ministry of Home Affairs in Windhoek, the capital city of Namibia.

Where to apply for a visa

You have to apply to the Namibian Consulates in your home country. If you are in the Philippines, you can contact and send your applications to the following address:

Consulate General of the Republic of Namibia

220 Wilson Street
Greenhills, Barangay Maytunas
San Juan City 1502 Philippines

Telephone: (+63-2) 727-7453
Fax: (+63-2) 722-4605

High Commission of Namibia in Kuala Lumpur , Malaysia

Namibian High Commission
Suite 15-01, Level 15
Menara HLA
No. 3, Jalan Kia Peng
50450 Kuala Lumpur

Telephone: (+60) 3-2164-6520 / 2162-8950
Fax: (+60) 3-2168-8790
Email: namhckl@po.jaring.my

Embassy of the Republic of Namibia in Beijing, China

2-9–2 Ta Yuan
Diplomatic Office Building
Beijing 100600

Telephone: (+86) 10 653-24810 / 1
Fax: (+86) 10 653-24549
Email: namemb@eastnet.com.cn

Other relevant visas that you can apply

Aside from the visitor visa, you can also apply for these type of visa:

  1. Work visa – you should be working with the company or your employer from Namibia when processing a work visa. A work visa in Namibia also applies to an unpaid volunteer work for 1 to 3 months. Some vaccines are also required to complete your work visa application.
  2. Student visa – this applies to those students who want to study in Namibia. Just like a work visa, the student must coordinate with the university or learning institution he is planning to enrol in.
  3. Transit visa – If you are just going to pass through the country, you can get a transit visa which is valid for a maximum of 3 days.

Getting a visa to Namibia is definitely not as hard as you think it is. If you want a detailed info regarding the application, it is best if you contact the consulate of Namibia from your home country.


If you like what you read, please share! And also follow us through our Facebook, TwitterInstagram and Pinterest accounts for updates. Keep on travelling, y’all!

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here