kenya e visa
Image taken from Pixabay | CC0

Kenya is a fascinating country that can give you a marvelous African experience. It is glorified for its bountiful natural beauty and renowned for its cultural grace. Just between you and me, Kenya is one of the best-kept travel secret in Africa. It offers opportunities and experiences that are incomparable in terms of unwinding and relaxing. It has beaches too if you love the water and the sun! Not only that, it also has safaris and camps that keep you in touch with nature and its inhabitants. If that luxurious safari-style vacation is what you need for your next travel, Kenya is the best place to go. But just like any other countries, it requires a visa. The first step is to apply for  Kenya e-visa online. You can apply for it here or here.

Although back in 2015, tourists can apply upon visiting the country but it was phased out back in 2016. Don’t fret! Because the application system is simple and easy to make your entry to Kenya as smooth as possible.

kenya e visa
Image taken from Pixabay | CC0

In the application process, you will be required to input your personal details and credit card information. Accepted credit cards are: Mastercard, Visa, American Express and Paypal. The fee is an estimate of $52+$35 service fee. Afterwards, you will receive a follow-up e-mail with the instructions on how to complete the process.

Kenya Visa Requirements

  • Filled-in Kenya application form on the e-portal. (Check your visa application online after sending the application. It can be available before or after 72 hours.)
  • Completed the online payment with a credit card/Paypal.
  • A passport with at least two (2) blank pages, six (6) months validity. (Provide a scanned copy of your passport, a digital photo to upload.)
  • Proof of travel such as flight ticket and travel itineraries.

Take note that the Kenya tourist visa will be e-mailed to you and it is highly suggested that you bring a physical copy during your trip although the immigration officer at the airports can verify the e-visa on their system. However, it is really highly recommended to keep a copy whether it’s in your electronic device or a print out just in case there is a system failure at the point of entry.

Your visa is valid for 30 days. If you need an extension, it can be obtained by visiting NPRA once you are in Kenya. Note that there is a no refund policy and it is without exceptions.

Once you’ve done all those steps and your requirements are complete, you can now start looking forward to experiencing the vibrant wildlife of Kenya.

For further details on Kenyan immigration requirements, Filipinos are advised to contact:

Consulate of Kenya in Manila
10/F Grepalife Building
221 Sen. Gil Puyat Avenue
Manila, Philippines

Telephone #: (+63) 2 889-8287

Fax #: (+63) 2 889-8286

E-mail: [email protected]


If you like what you read, please share! And also follow us through our Facebook,TwitterInstagram and Pinterest accounts for updates. Keep on travelling y’all!

kenya e visa
Image taken from Pixabay | CC0

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here