Canada tourist visa
Lake Louise by cpeng | CC-BY

Canada is quite a popular destination in North America. It brings in thousands of tourists every year through its turquoise green lakes, enchanting waterfalls, snow-capped mountains, UNESCO World Heritage sites, and of course, its charming Prime Minister. With all these beauties in one country, who wouldn’t want to visit Canada? Even as a Filipino passport holder, I would definitely take a shot to apply for a visa just to set foot in this beautiful paradise. You, too, can take your shot with these easy visa application steps.

Know Your Visa Type

First of all, you must be clear of the intention of your visit. Are you going to work, move permanently, or just stay for a short period of time? If you just want to stay there for a holiday, then this is the perfect guide for you. In this post, I will be talking about how to apply a tourist visa for Canada.

How To Apply For Canada Tourist Visa

There are three ways to apply for the visa.

A. Apply through their website online.
B. Mail your application or
C. Apply personally at the Canada Visa Application Center (CVAC).

Obviously, applying online sounds like the most convenient option among the three choices. But before deciding if this method works best for you, here are the things that you have to prepare if you want to apply visa for Canada online:

  1. PC/laptop connected to the internet
  2. Scanner for scanning documents
  3. A valid credit card to pay the visa fee. (Mastercard, Visa, American Express)
best lakes in canada
Medicine Lake by Esther Lee | CCO

A. Applying For a Canadian Tourist Visa Online

If you can provide the requirements above, then you can start applying for the Canada tourist visa within the comforts of your home or anywhere you are in the world! You simply just have to upload the files online and wait for the embassy’s email which contains the result of your application. Until then, you can submit your passport and have your visa stamped. Here’s a step by step guide on how to do it:

  1. Create an account in the Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada (CIC) website. This is the government agency that handles immigration and visa applications.
  2. Once you have created an account, select the “Visitor visa, study and/or work permit” button to start your application. But before that, the website will ask series of questions to help determine if you are eligible for a visa.

Note: As much as possible, answer the questions truthfully to avoid any violations in the future.

3. You have reached this far in your application which means that you are eligible to apply for a visa. Now, all you have to do is to strengthen your application by providing the necessary documents to the embassy. When uploading the files, be sure that you have met the following criteria:

  • Acceptable file types are PDF, JPG, TIFF, PNG, DOC, DOCX
  • Gather all related documents in one file since you can only upload one file per requirement. This means that for the proof of financial support, your bank certificate, payslips, and ITR should be saved in one file.
  • The uploaded files must not exceed 4MB. If by any chance it exceeds, you can fix it by using software that compresses files to a smaller size.

4. Once you have uploaded everything, affix your signature by simply typing your name in the appropriate field.

5. Pay the visa fee.

6. After a confirmed payment, you will then receive an email with your application number. Then the waiting period begins. You can track the status of your application by checking it on the website. If your application is approved, you will be asked to submit your passport to the CVAC. You have two ways to do it:

  • By mail
  • In person

Aside from your valid passport, you also have to print out the following:

  • Passport request letter which should contain the barcode and application number.
  • Personal information form
  • VAC Consent form
tourist visa for canada
Ontario Skyline By James Wheeler | Pixabay | CCO

General Requirements For Canadian Tourist Visa

  1. Valid passport
  2. Form IMM5257 or Visitor Visa Application Form
  3. Form 5645
  4. 2 passport size photos and should meet the Canadian photo specification
  5. Proof of financial capacity
  • Bank statement
  • Payslip
  • Employment certificate
  • Income Tax Return
  • School records
  • Business permits
  • Land title

6. Affidavit of support (if applicable)
7. Travel history for the past 10 years

  • Old passport
  • Previously issued visas
  • Entry/exit stamps

8. Travel itinerary

  • Flight reservation
  • Hotel reservation
  • Day to day itinerary

B. Applying Personally

The process is basically the same as the online application except that you have to submit physical copies of your documents. You have to prepare the same requirements and fill out the same form. However, make sure that you follow these guidelines:

  1. Forms are printed on a white, bond quality, and non-glossy paper with a laser printer
  2. Barcodes should be printed clearly
  3. Forms should be filled up electronically before you print them. Handwritten is not accepted.
luxury homes in Canada
Lake Louise by James Wheeler | CC-BY

C. Mailing your application to the CVAC

Mail your documents to any of the following addresses below:

Manila

Canada Visa Application Centre
VFS Services Phils. Pvt. Inc.
Mezzanine Floor Ecoplaza Bldg.
Chino Roces Ave Ext.
Makati city 1231, Philippines

Hours of Operation:

Application / Passport Submission: 7:00 – 15:00
Application / Passport Submission – Travel / Manpower Agents: 7:00 – 12:00
Passport Collection: 15:00 – 16:00

Cebu

Canada Visa Application Centre
VFS Services Phils. Pvt. Inc.
9F Keppel Center Unit 905 Samar Loop cor Cardinal Rosales Ave,
Cebu Business Park
Cebu City 6000 Philippines

Hours of Operation:

Application / Passport Submission: 7:00 – 14:00
Application / Passport Submission – Travel / Manpower Agents: 7:00 – 12:00
Passport Collection: 14:00 – 15:00

Note: Be sure to check the list of holidays before scheduling a visit.

Canadian Visa Application Fees

The following fees may apply when applying for a visa. Note that for online application, the visa fee is paid upon application. Once your application has been approved, then you’ll pay the CVAC handling fee and other services.

100 CAD – Visa fee
20.90 CAD – VFS/ CVAC fee
8.80 CAD – Courier Delivery service (CVAC to Applicant’s address)
16.72 CAD – Secure transmission of passport to Embassy of Canada
2.00 CAD – SMS notification


If you like what you read, please share! And also follow us through our Facebook, TwitterInstagram and Pinterest accounts for updates. Keep on travelling, y’all!

1 COMMENT

  1. I have a friend who applied through online, however, she could no longer retrieve his account considering that she is not so accustomed in using computers. May I know what she should do instead?

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here