Chinese Tourist Visa
Image by MemoryCatcher | Pixabay | CCO

You have to see what the fuss is all about in China! You can’t really say you love Chinese food when you haven’t tasted it in its country of origin and you can’t really appreciate their 5,000 years of culture until you’ve seen what it has become after flourishing across the decades. There’s a lot of things that you can explore in China, not to mention the authentic Asian experience that obviously can’t be compared to the Philippine’s own version of Lucky China Town.

There’s not much to say about why you need to visit China. It’s just hands down one of the best experiences you can immerse yourself in. But first and foremost, applying for a Chinese tourist visa for Filipinos is easy.

How To Apply For Chinese Tourist Visa

  1. You need to fill up the application form here.

2. You have to make sure that you have the complete China visa application requirements.

3. Submit your application personally to the Chinese Embassy or submit the requirements through a travel agency. No appointment is required.

4. The embassy will give you a claim slip as to when you need to come to claim your passport back.

Chinese Tourist Visa shanghai
Image by wu-gongzi | Pixabay | CCO

General Requirements For a Chinese Tourist Visa

  • Valid Philippine passport with six (6) months validity.
  • Filled-up application form and a 2×2 colored ID photo.
  • Ticket and hotel reservations.
  • If you have a previously issued Chinese visa in your old or new passport.
  • For those who are employed: you should provide the following: Employment Certificate, Employment ID, Leave of Absence (for government employees), ITR and Bank Certificate with Official Receipt or original passbook updated within the month you are applying. Sometimes, the embassy also asks for NBI Clearance and a valid government issued ID such as SSS, GSIS, LTO, TIN and COMELEC ID. If you are self-employed: provide your Business Documents such as DTI, SEC, BIR, ITR, Audited Financial Statement, government issued ID such as LTO, SSS or COMELEC and Bank Certificate with Official Receipt or original passbook updated within the month you are applying.
  • If you are being invited by someone in China, you need to provide a: Letter of Invitation, photo copy of Chinese Residence Visa and passport bio-page or Chinese National Identity Card, proof if financial capacity of the inviter and proof of kinship (if applies). Sometimes, the Chinese Embassy requires that these documents will either be authenticated or notarized.
  • For those who are unemployed, you need to provide a proof of financial capacity such as remittances and Bank Certificate with Official Receipt or original passbook updated within the month you are applying or other documents showing your financial capacity.
  • For students, you will be required to present a school ID.

Chinese Tourist Visa CHINA

 

Note that the Chinese Embassy in Manila only accepts applications from 9:00AM to 11:00AM. The releasing of passport whether or not a visa is granted is from 1:00PM to 3:00PM. It is important that you arrive early in order to avoid the long queues.

Payment of visa is also on the day of release. The visa processing regularly takes four (4) working days. For express service, an additional fee of $20 is charged for a second or third working day release. For those who want a same working day releasing, a fee of $30 is charged.

Chinese Visa Cost

Single Entry: Php1,400
Double Entry: Php2,100
6-month Multiple Entry: Php2,800
1-year Multiple Entry: Php4,200

For further details on China immigration requirements, Filipinos are advised to contact:

China Embassy Philippines

2nd Floor, the World Center,
330 Sen. Gil J. Puyat Avenue,
Makati City, Metro Manila
Inquiry: 0063-2-8482395 (Work Day 09:00 -11:00, 14:00 -16:00)
Fax:0063-2-8482386
Email: [email protected]


If you like what you read, please share! And also follow us through our Facebook, TwitterInstagram and Pinterest accounts for updates. Keep on travelling y’all!

2 COMMENTS

  1. Thanks for all those information. Since my tourist visa for Australia was denied, I decided that I am going to visit countries that will not require a tourist visa. China is one of the countries that I would love to visit since many of my foreign friends are Chinese. Your blog is very useful for all Filipino who would like to travel. Keep it up!

  2. I truly agree when you said that, in order to really experience one culture, you really have to travel to the place of origin of a certain thing, like food. Anyway, I love Chinese food and hopefully I can visit China soon if I get the chance. I love that you have provided all the necessary information and the requirements for Chinese tourist Visa, this will surely be a big help for me as I’m actually planning to visit China next year. Thank you so much for this well elucidated post.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here