visa for cyprus

There are a lot of citizens that are not required to get a visa when entering Cyprus but there are also a lot who still needs it- the Philippines included. So if you belong to these list of passport holders, continue reading this article to know where and how to apply for a visa for Cyprus.

Visa-free Passport Holders

Andorra Estonia Liechtenstein Romania
Argentina Finland Lithuania San Marino
Australia France Luxemburg Singapore
Austria Germany Malaysia Slovakia
Belgium Greece Malta Slovenia
Brazil Guatemala Mexico South Korea
Brunei Darussalam Holy See (State of the Vatican) Monaco Spain
Bulgaria Honduras Netherlands Sweden
Canada Hungary New Zealand Switzerland
Czech Republic Iceland Nicaragua United Kingdom
Chile Ireland Norway United States
Costa Rica Israel Panama Uruguay
Croatia Italy Paraguay Venezuela
Denmark Japan Poland
El Salvador Latvia Portugal


But before we begin, let us first get to know the different types of visa that can be issued to various types of applicants. This will help you determine which visa best suits your case in order to save time and money in your application.

Types of Visa For Cyprus

  1. Short-stay visa
    1. Short stay visas are issued to applicants who are visiting Cyprus for not more than 3 months. The purpose of their stay could either be for tourism or for visiting friends or family.
  2. Long-stay visa
    1. If you intend to stay more than 3 months, you are required to get a long-stay visa. Your purpose of staying long could either be for work, education or immigration.
  3. Airport Transit visa
    1. Some nationalities are required to get an airport transit visa:

      1. Afghanistan
      2. Bangladesh
      3. Republic of Congo
      4. Eritrea
      5. Ethiopia
      6. Ghana
      7. Iran
      8. Iraq
      9. Nigeria
      10. Pakistan
      11. Somalia
      12. Sri Lanka
      13. Turkey

Note: Even though you are not a citizen from the countries mentioned above but your travel documents are issued from any of them, you are still required to get an airport transit visa.

  1. Transit Visa
    1. Those travelers who have to pass through the territory of Cyprus to get to their final destination should also get a transit visa.
  2. Group Visa
    1. Group visas are issued to a group of travelers between 5 to 50 people who enter and leave Cyprus together.

Cost of Cyprus Visa

Single-entry EUR 20
Multiple-entry EUR 60
Transit EUR 15

Validity of Visa To Cyprus

Short stay visas are usually valid for a maximum of 90 days or 3 months.
Long-stay visas are longer than 3 months.

Applying for a visa to the Consular Office in Manila

Applying for a visa to Cyprus must be done in person at the Consular Office in Manila (for PH residents). The office is located at:

Cypriot Consulate General in Manila, Philippines

El Greco Building
70 Sgt. E.A. Esguerra Avenue
Quezon City 1103 Metro Manila
Philippines
Telephone: (632) 929-7051

Steps To Apply For A Visa To Cyprus

1. Know your visa type

How long will you be staying in Cyprus? What is your purpose of travel? Determine your visa type so that you can prepare the required documents accordingly, and pay the application fee according to which type of visa you’re applying for.

2. Gather the documents

Just like every visa application, proving your intention to stay in the foreign territory is a must. But don’t worry, here are the list of requirements for every type of application.

For short-stay visa application:

  1. Completed application form
  2. 2 passport-size photos that meet the Embassy’s standards
  3. Original passport which must be valid for at least 6 months from the day of departure.
  4. Travel itinerary like roundtrip ticket with fixed dates. (Remember, it is ok not to buy the ticket beforehand because it will not determine your chances of getting approved)
  5. Proof of accommodation or a hotel reservation signed by the Hotel Manager.
  6. Letter of invitation from sponsor, if applicable. If invited by a company in Cyprus, the letter must contain the company’s letterhead and signed by the manager. If invited by a family or friend from Cyprus, the letter must contain their address, phone number, occupation, and signature. It should also come with a certified Assumption of Responsibility form.
  7. Proof of financial capacity like bank statement, traveler’s cheques, credit cards, and ITR.
  8. Proof of rootedness to the home country like a letter of employment, leave of absence, letter from solicitor, letter from the University, and etc.

For work visa application:

Application for this type of visa should be processed by the intended employer of the applicant. The applicant must supply the following documents:

  1. Form M.58 and M.64
  2. Photocopy of passport
  3. Police or NBI clearance showing a clear criminal record
  4. Medical certificates

The following additional documents must be submitted by the employer:

  1. Letter of guarantee to cover possible repatriation expenses. It must be valid for up to 6 months from the day of the expiration of the work contract.
  2. Work contract stamped by the Ministry of Labour and Social Insurance and the Revenue Stamps Registrar.

For student visa application:

Student visa can be issued from the home country of the applicant or by the Migration Department in Cyprus.

  1. Application form
  2. 4 passport-size photos
  3. Certified true copies of the applicant’s academic qualification
  4. Evidence of English proficiency
  5. Photocopy of the passport which should be valid for at least 1 year from the date of the applicant’s arrival in Cyprus.
  6. Certificate of good conduct issued by the police
  7. Financial guarantee stating that the sponsor can meet the applicant’s cost of living and studying in Cyprus.

For resident visa application:

This visa is categorized in different categories so it is best to directly contact the embassy for the requirements.

3. Apply to the embassy

Personal appearance is required when submitting your documents to the embassy. Before going to your appointment, be sure that you have checked the documents. After submitting your documents, you will be asked to pay the application fee.

4. Wait for your visa to be processed

Visa processing requires at least 5 days but be sure to give enough time in case something unexpected happens during the application.

So there you have it! Applying for a visa to Cyprus is not impossible but it surely is not a walk in the park neither. You need to be patient and determined to complete your application thoroughly and truthfully. With this guide, I hope you’ll gain enough knowledge to boost your chances of visiting Cyprus.

Ready to visit Cyprus and don't know where to start yet? Here's a
Paphos City guide in Cyprus to start your trip!

If you like what you read, please share! And also follow us through our Facebook, TwitterInstagram and Pinterest accounts for updates. Keep on travelling, y’all!

VISA FOR CYPRUS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here